Residencies

The residency program Tanzfabrik Berlin offers rehearsal space, studio stage and integration of projects into the presentation formats of Tanzfabrik Berlin. In public showings for up to 80 spectators an open exchange is maintained. Feedback-formats allow both artists as well as the audience an active and reflective process in dealing with contemporary dance. Depending on the room capacity , this program is open to any artist working professionally. It is, however, dependent on own available resources.

Currently, a financial support up to dramaturgy, technics, project management and press and publicity as well as an artist's apartment for about 12 artists and 28 artists of the European network project advancing performing arts project (apap) can be offered. There is no application process. The artists of apap - network are fixed until 2016.

The residency program is structured in stages:

1. Partly residences allow for a first contact with Tanzfabrik Berlin and first exchange of views on ways of working and requirements as well as an informal public presentation of the work. The room costs are supported with 50% of operating costs. The open presentation will be communicated through the public relations of Tanzfabrik Berlin.

2. Residences also offer complementary support in obtaining the financial resources for production and supervision of the project within the overall production time and in the performance series of Tanzfabrik Berlin. During the performance period technical support, ticket sales and promotional activities through the art production office are taken care of.

3. For the artists of the European network a full residency is currently available, in case of successful external funding obtained also to other choreographers in the form of artist housing, means of production and financing production and shows.

4. An hourly offer of rehearsal space is available briefly and low cost. (Last minute bookings)

Other residences may be organized addionally in cooperation with international cultural institutions to local and international choreographers.

Personal contact is important to us. Artists that already had been accompanied and first joint projects have been implemented (e.g. in the Part Residences) as a first contact are mainly experienced as the ones who will be supported sustainably.

 

Artists in collaboration 2016
Antonia Baehr, Maya M. Carroll, Valerie Castan, Moonsuk Choi, Lysandre Coutu-Sauvé, Rosalind Crisp, Dance On Ensemble, Irina Demina, Dennis Deter, Dewey Dell, Juan Dominguez, Begüm Erciyas, Shai Faran, Patrick Faurot, Margrét Sara Gudjónsdóttir, Wilhelm Gröner, Tamar Grosz, Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez, Anne-Mareike Hess, Jasmin Ihrac, Su-Mi Jang, Zoe Knights, Angela Lamprianidou, Francesca Lettieri, Elinor Lunkquist, Sergiu Matis, Kate McIntosh, Reza Mirabi, Lea Moro, Manon Parent, Juli Reinartz, Marika Peura, Gerard Reyes, Ben J. Riepe, Judith Sanchez, Colette Sadler, Kareth Schaffer, Norbert Servos/Dance Lab, Sabina Stücker, Tanztage Berlin 2017, Temporary Archipelago, Olga Sonja Thorarensen, Enrico Ticconi, Kat Válastur.

apap artists: Christina Ciupke, Dewey Dell, Juan Dominguez, María Jerez, Ramona Nagabczynska, Felix M. Ott, Omar Rajeh, Karol Tyminski, Julian Weber.

Artists in collaboration 2015
Alice Chauchat, Christina Ciupke, collective (3), Shannon Cooney, Rosalind Crisp, Claire Cunningham, Jess Curtis, Irina Demina, Alix Eynaudi, Sunniva Vikor Egenes, Edivaldo Ernesto, Ulli Flämig, Jorge Goncalves, Wilhelm Groener, Martin Hansen, John the Houseband, Hyunsin Kim, Zoe Knights, Aline Landreau, Amit Jacobi, Andrea Keiz, Sergiu Matis, Kate McIntosh, Lea Moro, Noas cia, Anna Nowicka, Antonio Onio, Benjamin Pohlig, Colette Sadler, Gabriele Reuter, Gerard Reyes, Tian Rotteveel, Julia Rodriguez, Sonia Rodriguez, Colette Sadler, Kareth Schaffer, Angela Schubot, Minako Seki, Michael Shapira, Mirjam Sögner, Meg Stuart, Enrico Ticconi, Alma Toaspern, Dali Touiti, Julian Weber, YET Company.

apap artists: Gizem Aksu, Deufert&Plischke, Dewey Dell, Valentin Dimanoski, Diego Gil, John the Houseband, Viktorija Ilijoska, Ian Kaler, Naja Lee Jensen, Andrea Maurer, Felix M. Ott, Elena Risteska, Iskra Sukarova, Bahar Temiz, Karol Tyminski

Artists in collaboration 2014
Howool Baek, David Brandstetter, Laurent Chétouane, William Bilwa Costa, Dewey Dell, deufert&plischke, Margrét Sara Guðjónsdóttir, Josep Caballero García, WILHELM GROENER, Katja Erfurth, Shai Faran, Jorge Gonçalves, Corinna Harfouch, Hanna Hegenscheidt, Joa Hug, Miriam Jakob, An Kaler, René Kramer, Sabine Lemke, Wenke Lewandowski, Katharine Linne, Ana Laura Lozza, Susanne Martin, Matanicola, Lee Meir, Anja Müller, Katja Münker, Berliner Operngruppe, Shin Jung Park, Vera Piechulla, Peter Pleyer, María Jerez Quintana, Gabriele Reuter, Tian Rotteveel, Colette Sadler, Kareth Schaffer, Claire Vivianne Sobottke, Andrea Spreafico, Peter Stamer, Beate Stühm, Jolika Sudermann, Tanzcompagnie Rubato, Tanztage 2015, Claudia Tomasi, Yurie Umamoto, Kat Válastur, Lilith Vincon, Julian Weber, Susanne Weber, Yet Company

apap artists: Daljia Acin, Amada Apatrea, Margrét Bjarnadóttir, Dewey Dell, deufert&plischke, Nada Gambier/Action Scénique, Margrét Sara Guðjónsdóttir, María Jerez Quintana, Viktorija Ilioska, An Kaler, Les Choses de Riens, Naja Lee Jensen, Halla Ólafsdóttir, Felix M. Ott, Kliment Poposki, Karol Tyminski, Andrea Spreafico.

Artists in collaboration 2013
Christina Ciupke, Shannon Cooney, deufert&plischke, Dewey Dell, Ami Garmon, Diego Gil, An Kaler, Felix Ott, Alma Söderberg, Jolika Sundermann, Kenjii Ouelett, Britta Wirthmüller, Adam Linder, Miriam Jakob, Franz Rogowski, Lea Moro, Julian Weber, Jasmin Ihrac, Tian Rotteveel, Claire Sobodka, Kareth Scheffer, Meg Stuart, Vladimir Miller, Jeremy Wade, Anja Müller, Hyoung Min Kim, Martin Clausen, Begüm Erciyas, Kat Valastur, Erna Omarsdottir, Margret Sara Gujonsdottir, Angela Schubot, Martin Clausen, Corinna Harfouch u.a.

apap artists: Alma Söderberg, Amaraoui Burner Project, Anagoor, Andrea Maurer/Thomas Brandstätter/studio 5, An Kaler, L'Amicale de production, Berlin, Claire Croizé / Action Scénique, Dewey Dell,  Diego Gil & Igor Dobricic, Dora Budor & Maja Cule, Etienne Guilloteau / Action Scénique,  Felix Mathias Ott,  Heine Avdal & Yukiko Shinozaki, Irena Curik, Ivana Müller,  Karol Tyminski, Kaya Kolodziejczyk, Les Choses de Rien, Maria Jerez, Marysia Stoklosa, Mette Ingvartsen, Nada Gambier / Action Scénique, Naja Lee Jensen, Pathosformel and Mentoren wie Big Art Group, Emio Greco & Pieter Scholten, Kathrin Deufert & Thomas Plischke, Meg Stuart, Michael Laub, Superamas, Thomasz Rodowicz, Viviane de Munck.

Artists 2012
Alessandra Agostini , Gertrud Aigner, Jennifer Aksu, Dorothee Altgeld, Anagoor, Mireia Aragones, Anna Asplind, Jenia Avner, Alex Baczynski Jenkins, Ines Barwig, Carolina Bavio, apap Libero Partner Belgrad (Dušan Brocic, Ana Dubjevic, Jovana Rakic Kiselcic, Igor Korugam, Marko Milic, Ljiljana Tasic), Christiane Berger, Bergrecherche (Andrea Keiz, Claudia Tomasi, Ingo Reulecke, Katja Münker, Klaus Janek) Barba Berti, Eva Blaschke, David Bloom, Martina Borroni, Vincent Bozek, Thomas Brandstätter, Johanne Bro, Maja Budor, Jan Burkhardt, Marco Canevacci, Jadi Carboni, Feargus Conchuir, Shannon Cooney, Fillipe Cortez, Rosalind Crisp, Batistella Cristiana, Dora Cule, Irena Curik, Jess Curtis, Beate Cuson, Cana Czyrt, Gesine Daniels, Guy Dartnell, Ricardo de Paula, Deborah Degano, Maie Desoubeaux, Dennis Deter, Deufert & Plischke, Frederike Doffin, Janie Doherty, Stefanie Douglas, Uta Eismann, Siri Ekblad, Canan Erek, Shai Faran, Frey Faust, Camilla Feher, Feldenkreis, Ulrike Fläming, Claire French, Katrin Funke, Marc Gabriel, Raffaella Galdi, Chaim Gebber, Sara Gebran, Cesc Gelabert, Can Gezer, Marcela Giesche, Diego Gil, Marion Glöggler, Jorge Goncalves, Amy Gordon, Matteo Graziano, Janne Gregor, Wilhelm Groener, Adham Hafez, Bella Hager,Rebecca Halls, Sandra Hanschitz, Philipp Hansen, Jörg Hassmann, Tora Held, Paul Hendriksen, Helene Heuser, Anna Huber, Claire Huber, Joa Hug, Mette Ingvartsen, Andrea Jenni, Camilla Jiani, Laura Jones, Enis Julita, An Kaler, Lily Kiara, Moo Kim, Bari Kim, Hyunsin Kim, Hyun Kim, Hyoung Min Kim, Anja Kolmanics, Kaya Koloziejczyk, Hannah Kral, Laura Kremser, Susanne Kühn, Andrea Lange, Fabienne Larsson, Lavole Laurent, Lisa Lehmann, Sabine Lemke, Katalin Lengyel, Yvonne Leppin, Asherm Levin, Ligia Lewis, Pablo Lilienthal, Adam Linder, Susanne Linke, Maya Lipsker, Nikolas Loakeimidis, Sebastian Luzzi, Constanza Macras, Yvonne Maestre Schmidt, Maggiani, Susanne Martin, Sergiu Matis, Andrea Maurer, Lena Meierkrod, Steffi Mel, Nana Melling, Anna Melnikova, Kadir Memis, Sarah Menger, Julia Metzger-Trabe, Katharina Meves, Silke Meya, Heide Moldenhauer, Ida Morin, Katja Münker, Martin Nachbar, Anna Neuber, Anna Nik, Tannie Nolsoe Madsen, Tommy Noonan, Timothy O `Neill, Michelle O'Rourke, Rachel Arianne Ogle, Antonio Onio, Ludger Orlok, Felix Ott, Eylem Özdemir, Kate Page, Jo Parkes, Sigrid Parsson, Sasha Pavic, Francesca Pedulla, Andrea Piano, Lilly Pöhlmann, Britta Pudelko, Eldon Pulak, Michael Purucker, Marcello Quintero, Sebastian Ramirez, Luc Reboullet, Xavier Reese, Viktoria Reitinger, Erika Renberg, Ingo Reuleke, Gabi Reuter, Philippe Rives, Franz Rogowski, Corinna Rose, Stefanie Roth, Rubato, Sten Rudstrom, Brigitte Rumpf, Petra Sabisch, Colette Sadler, Judith Sanchez, Rita Sandau, Isabell Schad, Felix Schäfer, Angela Schubot, Franziska Seefried, Romy Seibt, Lisa Seidel, Minako Seki, Sifisio Seleme, Alessandra Seutin, Helle Siljeholm Wesye, Sara Simeoni, Matthew Smith, Sadira C.Smith, Katalin Sofalvi- Schulze, Anna Solinas, Martin Sonderkamp, Juliane Spanring, Jutta Springer, Peter Stamer, Antje Stiller, Lisa Stockinger, Franziska Strauß, Meg Stuart, Karina Suarez Bosche, Shang-Chi Sun, The Field Berlin, Diana Thielen, Trinh Minh Tien, Natalie Toczek, Valentina Tonelli, Christina Toth, Karol Tyminski, Galiya Tzur, Uai Q Danca, Hiroaki Umeda, Kat Válastur, Nicola van der Mee, Silke Vente Yubi, Natalie Vogel, Jennifer Vogel, Annika Vogt, Jeremy Wade, Luise Wagner, Teresa Weber, Susanne Weber-Lehrfeld, Anna Weißenfels, Daniel Werner, Nükhet Wieben, Silke Wiegand, Alexa Wilson, Nickolas Woods, Joachim Wrig, Karolina Wyrwalul, Frida Yngvesson, Sigal Zouk, Deborah Zürcher, Claudia Zweifel.