Tanzfabrik
Berlin
Stage
Stage

Residencies

The residency program of Tanzfabrik Berlin offers artists the use of rehearsal spaces and the studio stage as well as the integration of the projects into its presentation formats. In public rehearsals, an open exchange is maintained; feedback formats enable both artists and the audience to take an active and reflective approach towards Contemporary Dance. 

Tanzfabrik's residency program has the following components:

↪ Cooperation / partial residencies

Within the framework of our partial residencies, the Tanzfabrik Berlin supports artists* by covering 50% of the studio operating costs. Partial residencies promote contact between artists and the Tanzfabrik Berlin and enable an exchange of ideas about working methods and requirements. An informal public presentation of the working process can be part of this cooperation. 

↪ APAP PRODUCTION STUDIO & INTERNATIONAL RESIDENCIES

This residency program is planned for the 20 artists of the European network advancing performing arts project (apap) FEMINIST FUTURES. The project focuses on inequalities in contemporary performance and aims to address them from the perspective of Intersectional Feminism. In this way, FEMINIST FUTURES wants to create a positive version of the future, despite the current tendencies of right-wing populism and nationalism. The artists* of the project apap - FEMINIST FUTURES have been selected until 2024 and additional residencies can be awarded to local and international choreographers* in cooperation with international cultural institutions.

↪ R.E.D. 

Residencies Expanded for Dance is a new residency program for four choreographers* living in Berlin. The program consists of a twelve-months' mentoring of the artists* by the production team of Tanzfabrik Berlin (support in conceptual development, production planning and partner research as well as, if desired, support concerning applications); a grant for the artists* participating in the program; dramaturgical and technical support; six months of flexible use of Studio 5 (260 m2 in size) at Uferstudios Berlin. The new program also offers the opportunity to use Tanzfabrik Berlin's presentation and feedback formats, as well as a regular exchange between the participants of the program, the Tanzfabrik Berlin team, international guests of the apap network and participants of the residency programs of Uferstudios GmbH and Radialsystem. R.E.D. - Residencies Expanded for Dance wants to accompany the artists* in a phase of reflection, planning and research before developing a new concept. The aim is to support the artists* to gain time and space outside the logic of production and to enable them to have a concentrated exchange with each other as well as with their own practices, ideas and wishes.
Residencies & Cooperations
2019
Residencies & Cooperations
Johanna Ackva, Asaf Aharonson, Barbara Berti, Christine Bonansea, Edith Buttingsrud Pedersen, Maya Carroll, Alice Chauchat, Lysandre Coutu-Sauvé, Darts, Igor Dobricic, Darko Dragicevic, Shiran Eliaserov, Leonard Engel, Canan Erek, Dominik Feistmantl, Judith Förster, Evelin Facchini, Claudia Garbe, Matteo Graziano Marziano, Martin Hansen, Hermann Heisig, Miriam Jakob, Despina Kapetanaki, Hyunsin Kim, Guillaume Marie, Sergiu Matis, Magdalena Meindl, Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez, Zwoisy Mears-Clarke, Anna Novicka, Jenny Ocampo, Ayse Orhon, Maik Riebort, Roger Sala Reyner, Angela Schubot, Maria Gulia Serantoni, Mirjam Soegner, Martin Sonderkamp, Suddenly Collective, Tanztage Berlin, Nir Vidan, Jeremy Wade.

apap Artists
Christina Ciupke, deufert&plischke, Juan Dominguez, Ghida Hachicho, Maria Jerez, Gérald Kurdian, Claudia Lomoschitz, Ramona Nagabczynski, Felix Mathias Ott, Sina Saberi, Julia Schwarzbach, Alma Söderberg, Karol Tyminski, Julian Weber.
2018
Residencies & Cooperations
Anna Aristarkhova, Rafael Alvarez, Sarah Balzat, Jan Burkhardt, Maya M. Caroll, Yeon-Jin Choi, Rosalind Crisp, Nadine Cuenca, Marguerite Donlon, Leonard Engel, Gebrüder Teichmann, Diego Gil, Lina Gómez, Thiago Granato, Janne Gregor, Wilhelm Groener, Andrea Gunnlaugsdóttir, N. Gurtner, Bettina Halbach, Hanna Hegenscheidt, Anne-Mareike Hess, Anna Huber, Roni Katz,Hyoung-Min Kim, Zoë Knights, Enrico Labatte, Alexandra Manechoot, Arantxa Martinez, Yuko Matsuyama, Diethild Meier, Minjin Shin, Simone Mousset, Anja Müller, Gisela Müller, H. M. Na, Projekt Özen Odag, Ayse Orhon, Ginevra Panzetti, Min-Woo Park, Kévin Quinaou,Darko Radosavljev, Emily Ranford, Julia Rodríguez, Judith Sánchez Ruíz, Kareth Schaffer, Agatha Siniarska, Mirjam Sögner, Peter Stamer, Suddenly, Tanztage Berlin, Enrico Ticconi, André Uerba, Judith Yugler, Jeremy Wade.

apap Artists
ABC-Projekt, Raquel André, Christina Ciupke, Alex Deutinger, Juan Dominguez, Iver Findlay, Maria Jerez, Gérald Kurdian, Marta Navaridas, Felix Mathias Ott, Omar Rajeh, Marit Sandsmark, Julia Schwarzbach, Alessandro Sciarroni/Corpoceleste, Julian Weber.
2017
Residencies & Cooperations
Mina Ananiadou, Jan Boeschoten, David Bloom, Zwoisy Clarke, Shannon Cooney, Rosalind Crisp, Dance On Projekt, Igor Dobricic, Juan Dominguez, EUROLAB, Frey Faust, Camille Feher, Imke Fiedler, Ulrike Flämig, Susan Leigh Foster, Marc Philipp Gabriel, Josep Caballero Garcia, Lina Gomez, Wilhem Gröner, Jörg Hassmann, Annika Sonja Havlicek, Ian Kaler, Gyeong-Min Kang, Zoë Knights, Daniel Kok, Koffi Kôkô, Enrico L‘Abbate, Benoit Lachambre, Aline Landreau, Veronique Langlott, Thorsten Lensing, Aliina Lindroos, Elinor Ljungkvist, Moritz Majce, Sandra Man, Sergiu Matis, Reza Mirabi, Lea Moro, Martin Nachbar, , Judith Sánchez Ruíz, Colette Sadler, Renae Shadler, Angela Schubot, Norbert Servos/Dance Lab, Bahar Temiz, Kat Válastur, Jeremy Wade, Andrew Wass, Daniel Werner, Elsa Wolliaston u.a.

apap Artists
Raquel André, Christina Ciupke, Alexander Deutinger, Juan Dominguez, Ásrún Magnúsdóttir, Ramona Nagabczynska, Marta Navaridas, Charlie Prince, Felix M. Ott, Julia Schwarzbach, Alma Söderberg, Karol Tyminski, Lisa Vereertbrugghe, Julian Weber.
2016
Residencies & Cooperations
Antonia Baehr, Maya M. Carroll, Valerie Castan, Moonsuk Choi, Lysandre Coutu-Sauvé, Rosalind Crisp, Dance On Ensemble, Irina Demina, Dennis Deter, Dewey Dell, Juan Dominguez, Begüm Erciyas, Shai Faran, Patrick Faurot, Margrét Sara Gudjónsdóttir, Wilhelm Gröner, Tamar Grosz, Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez, Anne-Mareike Hess, Jasmin Ihrac, Su-Mi Jang, Zoe Knights, Angela Lamprianidou, Francesca Lettieri, Elinor Lunkquist, Sergiu Matis, Kate McIntosh, Reza Mirabi, Lea Moro, Manon Parent, Juli Reinartz, Marika Peura, Gerard Reyes, Ben J. Riepe, Judith Sanchez, Colette Sadler, Kareth Schaffer, Norbert Servos/Dance Lab, Sabina Stücker, Tanztage Berlin 2017, Temporary Archipelago, Olga Sonja Thorarensen, Enrico Ticconi, Kat Válastur.

apap Artists
Christina Ciupke, Dewey Dell, Juan Dominguez, María Jerez, Ramona Nagabczynska, Felix M. Ott, Omar Rajeh, Karol Tyminski, Julian Weber.
2015
Residencies & Cooperations
Alice Chauchat, Christina Ciupke, collective (3), Shannon Cooney, Rosalind Crisp, Claire Cunningham, Jess Curtis, Irina Demina, Alix Eynaudi,Sunniva Vikor Egenes, Edivaldo Ernesto, Ulli Flämig, Jorge Goncalves, Wilhelm Groener, Martin Hansen, John the Houseband, Hyunsin Kim, Zoe Knights, Aline Landreau, Amit Jacobi, Andrea Keiz, Sergiu Matis, Kate McIntosh, Lea Moro, Noas cia, Anna Nowicka, Antonio Onio, Benjamin Pohlig, Colette Sadler, Gabriele Reuter, Gerard Reyes, Tian Rotteveel, Julia Rodriguez, Sonia Rodriguez, Colette Sadler, Kareth Schaffer, Angela Schubot, Minako Seki, Michael Shapira, Mirjam Sögner, Meg Stuart, Enrico Ticconi, Alma Toaspern, Dali Touiti, Julian Weber, YET Company.

apap Artists
Gizem Aksu, Deufert&Plischke, Dewey Dell, Valentin Dimanoski, Diego Gil, John the Houseband, Viktorija Ilijoska, Ian Kaler, Naja Lee Jensen, Andrea Maurer, Felix M. Ott, Elena Risteska, Iskra Sukarova, Bahar Temiz, Karol Tyminski.
2014
Residencies & Cooperations
Howool Baek, David Brandstetter, Laurent Chétouane, William Bilwa Costa, Dewey Dell, deufert&plischke, Margrét Sara Guðjónsdóttir, Josep Caballero García, Wilhelm Groener, Katja Erfurth, Shai Faran, Jorge Gonçalves, Corinna Harfouch, Hanna Hegenscheidt, Joa Hug, Miriam Jakob, An Kaler, René Kramer, Sabine Lemke, Wenke Lewandowski, Katharine Linne, Ana Laura Lozza, Susanne Martin, Matanicola, Lee Meir, Anja Müller, Katja Münker, Berliner Operngruppe, Shin Jung Park, Vera Piechulla, Peter Pleyer, María Jerez Quintana, Gabriele Reuter, Tian Rotteveel, Colette Sadler, Kareth Schaffer, Claire Vivianne Sobottke, Andrea Spreafico, Peter Stamer, Beate Stühm, Jolika Sudermann, Tanzcompagnie Rubato, Tanztage 2015, Claudia Tomasi, Yurie Umamoto, Kat Válastur, Lilith Vincon, Julian Weber, Susanne Weber, Yet Company.

apap Artists
Daljia Acin, Amada Apatrea, Margrét Bjarnadóttir, Dewey Dell, deufert&plischke, Nada Gambier/Action Scénique, Margrét Sara Guðjónsdóttir, María Jerez Quintana, Viktorija Ilioska, An Kaler, Les Choses de Riens, Naja Lee Jensen, Halla Ólafsdóttir, Felix M. Ott, Kliment Poposki, Karol Tyminski, Andrea Spreafico.
2013
Residencies & Cooperations
Christina Ciupke, Shannon Cooney, deufert&plischke, Dewey Dell, Ami Garmon, Diego Gil, An Kaler, Felix Ott, Alma Söderberg, Jolika Sundermann, Kenjii Ouelett, Britta Wirthmüller, Adam Linder, Miriam Jakob, Franz Rogowski, Lea Moro, Julian Weber, Jasmin Ihrac, Tian Rotteveel, Claire Sobodka, Kareth Scheffer, Meg Stuart, Vladimir Miller, Jeremy Wade, Anja Müller, Hyoung Min Kim, Martin Clausen, Begüm Erciyas, Kat Valastur, Erna Omarsdottir, Margret Sara Gujonsdottir, Angela Schubot, Corinna Harfouch u.a.

apap Artists
Alma Söderberg, Amaraoui Burner Project, Anagoor, Andrea Maurer/Thomas Brandstätter/studio 5, An Kaler, L'Amicale de production, Berlin, Claire Croizé / Action Scénique, Dewey Dell,  Diego Gil & Igor Dobricic, Dora Budor & Maja Cule, Etienne Guilloteau / Action Scénique,  Felix Mathias Ott,  Heine Avdal & Yukiko Shinozaki, Irena Curik, Ivana Müller,  Karol Tyminski, Kaya Kolodziejczyk, Les Choses de Rien, Maria Jerez, Marysia Stoklosa, Mette Ingvartsen, Nada Gambier / Action Scénique, Naja Lee Jensen, Pathosformel and Mentoren wie Big Art Group, Emio Greco & Pieter Scholten, Kathrin Deufert & Thomas Plischke, Meg Stuart, Michael Laub, Superamas, Thomasz Rodowicz, Viviane de Munck.
2012
Residencies & Cooperations
Alessandra Agostini , Gertrud Aigner, Jennifer Aksu, Dorothee Altgeld, Anagoor, Mireia Aragones, Anna Asplind, Jenia Avner, Alex Baczynski Jenkins, Ines Barwig, Carolina Bavio, apap Libero Partner Belgrad (Dušan Brocic, Ana Dubjevic, Jovana Rakic Kiselcic, Igor Korugam, Marko Milic, Ljiljana Tasic), Christiane Berger, Bergrecherche (Andrea Keiz, Claudia Tomasi, Ingo Reulecke, Katja Münker, Klaus Janek) Barba Berti, Eva Blaschke, David Bloom, Martina Borroni, Vincent Bozek, Thomas Brandstätter, Johanne Bro, Maja Budor, Jan Burkhardt, Marco Canevacci, Jadi Carboni, Feargus Conchuir, Shannon Cooney, Fillipe Cortez, Rosalind Crisp, Batistella Cristiana, Dora Cule, Irena Curik, Jess Curtis, Beate Cuson, Cana Czyrt, Gesine Daniels, Guy Dartnell, Ricardo de Paula, Deborah Degano, Maie Desoubeaux, Dennis Deter, Deufert & Plischke, Frederike Doffin, Janie Doherty, Stefanie Douglas, Uta Eismann, Siri Ekblad, Canan Erek, Shai Faran, Frey Faust, Camilla Feher, Feldenkreis, Ulrike Fläming, Claire French, Katrin Funke, Marc Gabriel, Raffaella Galdi, Chaim Gebber, Sara Gebran, Cesc Gelabert, Can Gezer, Marcela Giesche, Diego Gil, Marion Glöggler, Jorge Goncalves, Amy Gordon, Matteo Graziano, Janne Gregor, Wilhelm Groener, Adham Hafez, Bella Hager,Rebecca Halls, Sandra Hanschitz, Philipp Hansen, Jörg Hassmann, Tora Held, Paul Hendriksen, Helene Heuser, Anna Huber, Claire Huber, Joa Hug, Mette Ingvartsen, Andrea Jenni, Camilla Jiani, Laura Jones, Enis Julita, An Kaler, Lily Kiara, Moo Kim, Bari Kim, Hyunsin Kim, Hyun Kim, Hyoung Min Kim, Anja Kolmanics, Kaya Koloziejczyk, Hannah Kral, Laura Kremser, Susanne Kühn, Andrea Lange, Fabienne Larsson, Lavole Laurent, Lisa Lehmann, Sabine Lemke, Katalin Lengyel, Yvonne Leppin, Asherm Levin, Ligia Lewis, Pablo Lilienthal, Adam Linder, Susanne Linke, Maya Lipsker, Nikolas Loakeimidis, Sebastian Luzzi, Constanza Macras, Yvonne Maestre Schmidt, Maggiani, Susanne Martin, Sergiu Matis, Andrea Maurer, Lena Meierkrod, Steffi Mel, Nana Melling, Anna Melnikova, Kadir Memis, Sarah Menger, Julia Metzger-Trabe, Katharina Meves, Silke Meya, Heike Moldenauer, Ida Morin, Katja Münker, Martin Nachbar, Anna Neuber, Anna Nik, Tannie Nolsoe Madsen, Tommy Noonan, Timothy O `Neill, Michelle O'Rourke, Rachel Arianne Ogle, Antonio Onio, Ludger Orlok, Felix Ott, Eylem Özdemir, Kate Page, Jo Parkes, Sigrid Parsson, Sasha Pavic, Francesca Pedulla, Andrea Piano, Lilly Pöhlmann, Britta Pudelko, Eldon Pulak, Michael Purucker, Marcello Quintero, Sebastian Ramirez, Luc Reboullet, Xavier Reese, Viktoria Reitinger, Erika Renberg, Ingo Reuleke, Gabi Reuter, Philippe Rives, Franz Rogowski, Corinna Rose, Stefanie Roth, Rubato, Sten Rudstrom, Brigitte Rumpf, Petra Sabisch, Colette Sadler, Judith Sanchez, Rita Sandau, Isabell Schad, Felix Schäfer, Angela Schubot, Franziska Seefried, Romy Seibt, Lisa Seidel, Minako Seki, Sifisio Seleme, Alessandra Seutin, Helle Siljeholm Wesye, Sara Simeoni, Matthew Smith, Sadira C.Smith, Katalin Sofalvi- Schulze, Anna Solinas, Martin Sonderkamp, Juliane Spanring, Jutta Springer, Peter Stamer, Antje Stiller, Lisa Stockinger, Franziska Strauß, Meg Stuart, Karina Suarez Bosche, Shang-Chi Sun, The Field Berlin, Diana Thielen, Trinh Minh Tien, Natalie Toczek, Valentina Tonelli, Christina Toth, Karol Tyminski, Galiya Tzur, Uai Q Danca, Hiroaki Umeda, Kat Válastur, Nicola van der Mee, Silke Vente Yubi, Natalie Vogel, Jennifer Vogel, Annika Vogt, Jeremy Wade, Luise Wagner, Teresa Weber, Susanne Weber-Lehrfeld, Anna Weißenfels, Daniel Werner, Nükhet Wieben, Silke Wiegand, Alexa Wilson, Nickolas Woods, Joachim Wrig, Karolina Wyrwalul, Frida Yngvesson, Sigal Zouk, Deborah Zürcher, Claudia Zweifel.